Lewes Tulip Celebration Photo Contest Winners Announced

The 7th Annual Lewes Tulip Festival Photography contest received 83 entries from 27 photographers in each of five subject categories (Tulip, Lewes Architecture, Quintessential Lewes (iconic Lewes image), Local Food and Lewes Landscape).  The entries were judged by three professional photographers who are also members of the Lewes Chamber of Commerce –Dave Koster, Ginny Stominksi and Carolyn Watson. Each category has a first place, second place and third place ribbon award with the highest rated entry designated as the Grand Prize and receives a $100 prize as well as the ribbon. 

The Lewes Chamber is one of six organizations that sponsors the festival which takes place on April 7-16. The others are the Lewes Historical Society, Lewes in Bloom, City of Lewes Parks & Recreation Commission, Historic Lewes Farmers Market and the Zwaanendael Museum. 

All of the entries will be exhibited in a tent in Zwaanendael Park on Thursday, April 7, 8 & 9 from 11 a.m. - 3 p.m. The photographers will receive their awards at a ceremony on April 9 at 2 p.m. in Zwaanendael Park. For more information on the Tulip Festival contact the Lewes Chamber of Commerce at 302-645-8073.

Grand Prize – Brook Hedge, “Ghost Ship” - Quintessential Lewes Category

Tulip Category
First Place – Keith Steck, “Dockside Tulips”
Second Place – Sue Keller, “Luminescence”
Third Place – Chet Poslusny, “Petal Passion”
 
Lewes Architecture Category 
First Place – Claire Ingley, “Zwaanendael Museum Through the Eyes of a Victorian Lady”
Second Place – Richard White, “Bait & Tackle Shop, Lewes Delaware”
Third Place – Red Moulinier, “Sunny Sanctuary”
 
Lewes Landscape Category
First Place – June Rose “JR” Futcher, “Snow Brush”
Second Place – Barb Moulinier, “Harbor Master”
Third Place – Claire Ingley, “Clouds Dancing Over Lewes Canal”
 
Quintessential Lewes Category
First Place – Brook Hedge& Sue Eberhart, “ The Ghost of Zwaanendael Park”
Second Place – Brook Hedge, “The Agony and the Ecstasy-Diving for the Dough”
Third Place – T. J. Williams, “Breakwater Lighthouse at Dusk”
 
Local Food Category
First Place – Annick Hughes, “The Melon!”
Second Place – Brook Hedge, “Ready for Market”
Third Place – Sue Keller, “Beach Plum Jelly”
 

Contact Chamber

Phone 302-645-8073
Toll-Free 877-465-3937

Request information »

Maps & Directions »

Chamber Hours of Operation

Year Round
M-F 10am - 4pm
Memorial Day thru Sept. 30th
Saturday 9am - 3pm
Sunday 10am - 2pm