Lewes Tulip Celebration Photography Contest Winners Announced

Lewes Tulip Celebration Photography Contest Winners Announced
 
The 8th Annual Lewes Tulip Celebration Photography contest received 60 entries from 21 photographers in each of six subject categories (Tulip, Lewes Architecture, Quintessential Lewes (iconic Lewes image), Local Food, Black & White and Lewes Landscape).  The entries were judged by four professional photographers who are also members of the Lewes Chamber of Commerce –Kevin Fleming, Dave Koster, Ginny Stominksi and Carolyn Watson. Each category has a first place, second place and third place ribbon award with the highest rated entry designated as the Grand Prize and receives a $100 prize as well as the ribbon. 
 
The Lewes Chamber is one of six organizations that sponsors the festival which takes place on April 6-15. The others are the Lewes Historical Society, Lewes in Bloom, City of Lewes Parks & Recreation Commission, Historic Lewes Farmers Market and the Zwaanendael Museum. 
 
All of the entries will be exhibited in a tent in Zwaanendael Park on Thursday, April 6, 7 & 8 from 11 a.m. - 3 p.m. The photographers will receive their awards at a ceremony on April 8 at 2 p.m. in Zwaanendael Park. For more information on the Tulip Festival contact the Lewes Chamber of Commerce at 302-645-8073.
 
Grand Prize – Kathryn Harris, “The Gift” - Tulip Category
Tulip Category
First Place - Sue Eberhart, “After the Rain”
Second Place – – Nancy Powell, “Tulip #3”
Third Place – Sue Eberhart, “Red Tulip after the Rain”
 
Lewes Architecture Category 
First Place – Rich White, “Blacksmith Shop”
Second Place – Brook Hedge, “The Trader Mansion”
Third Place – Dick Snyder, “St. Peter’s @ Night”
 
Lewes Landscape Category
First Place – Sandy Morgan, “Riding the Waves”
Second Place – Bill Meehan, “Canalfront Park Sunset”
Third Place – Sandy Morgan, “A Man’s Home is His Castle”
 
Black & White Category
First Place- Claire Ingley, “The Blacksmith’s Orchestra”
2nd Place - Bill Meehan, “Patty’s Deli”
3rd Place - Rich White, “Kalmar Nyckel in Harbor of Refuge”
 
Quintessential Lewes Category
First Place – Rich White, “Skywalk at Sunset-Lewes Ferry Terminal”
Second Place – Barb Moulinier, “Lewes Eye View”
Third Place – Susan McFarlin, “Sail Away”
 
Local Food Category
First Place – Brook Hedge, “Mushroom Textures”
Second Place – Sharon Monagle, “Peach Cobbler”
Third Place – Sharon Monagle, “Hot Tamale”
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!
 

Contact Chamber

Phone 302-645-8073
Toll-Free 877-465-3937

Request information »

Maps & Directions »

Chamber Hours of Operation

Year Round
M-F 10am - 4pm
Memorial Day thru Sept. 30th
Saturday 9am - 3pm
Sunday 10am - 2pm