Lewes Tulip Festival Photography Contest Winners Announced

The 6th Annual Lewes Tulip Festival Photography contest received 74 entries from 23 photographers in each of five subject categories (Tulip, Lewes Architecture, Quintessential Lewes (iconic Lewes image), Local Food and Lewes Landscape).  The entries were judged by four professional photographers who are also members of the Lewes Chamber of Commerce –Kevin Fleming, Dave Koster, Ginny Stominksi and Carolyn Watson. Each category has a first place, second place and third place ribbon award with the highest rated entry designated as the Grand Prize and receives a $100 prize as well as the ribbon. 
 
The Lewes Chamber is one of six organizations that sponsors the festival which takes place on April 9-18. The others are the Lewes Historical Society, Lewes in Bloom, City of Lewes Parks & Recreation Commission, Historic Lewes Farmers Market and the Zwaanendael Museum. 
All of the entries will be exhibited in a tent in Zwaanendael Park on Thursday, April 9 from 11 a.m. - 3 p.m.; Friday, April 10 and Saturday, April 11 from 10 a.m. – 3 p.m.  The photographers will receive their awards at a ceremony on April 11 at 2 p.m. in Zwaanendael Park. For more information on the Tulip Festival contact the Lewes Chamber of Commerce at 302-645-8073.
 
Grand Prize – Dan Laughman, “Lewes-Bound” - Quintessential Lewes Category
Tulip Category
First Place – Sue Eberhart, “A Pink Parrot”
Second Place – Sue Eberhart, “Fresh From My Garden”
Third Place – Chet Poslusny, “Petals on Black”
Lewes Architecture Category 
First Place – Dan Laughman, “St. Peters”
Second Place – Annick Hughes, “Thank You Mr. Blacksmith!”
Third Place – Keith Steck, “Cottage Charm”
Lewes Landscape Category
First Place – Dick Snyder, “Young Sea Grass”
Second Place – Annabelle Sadler, “Burst of Light”
Third Place – John Hoyt, “Sunset Paddle”
Quintessential Lewes Category
First Place – John Hoyt, “Pilots Returning”
Second Place – Sue Eberhart, “Vintage Baseball”
Third Place –Leslie Ruhe Lesko, “Dutch Influence”
Local Food Category
First Place – Brook Hedge, “Picking Peaches”
Second Place – Doug Miller, “The Perfect Peach”
Third Place – Dan Laughman, “Candy Faces”
 

Contact Chamber

Phone 302-645-8073
Toll-Free 877-465-3937

Request information »

Maps & Directions »

Chamber Hours of Operation

Year Round
M-F 10am - 4pm
Memorial Day thru Sept. 30th
Saturday 9am - 3pm
Sunday 10am - 2pm